485 Visa Applicants

If you're an international student in Australia and you've recently completed an Australian University degree, and you don't meet the required English Language level for a GSM application, you can apply for a Graduate (Temporary) visa (sub-class 485). 

A successful 485 visa application allows you to remain in Australia for 18 months to improve your English.

How to Apply for a 485 Visa assessment

You will need - 

  • to hold a completed Australian qualification that meets the core knowledge areas
  • to show evidence of an English language test with the following minimum band scores:

English Language proficiency level

Test component

Pearson (PTE) Academic

IELTS Academic / General

TOEFL iBT

Cambridge (CAE)

Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas)

Listening

50

6.0

12

169

Reading

50

6.0

13

169

Writing

50

6.0

21

169

Speaking

50

6.0

18

169

Once you hold a 485 Visa

Once we provide you with a successful 485 visa outcome, this will allow you to remain in Australia for 18 months.  This will give you the time to complete either:

  • the Skilled Migration Internship Program: Accounting (SMIPA)
    OR
  • retake an English test that meets the following minimum band scores:

English Language proficiency level

Test component

Pearson (PTE) Academic

IELTS Academic

TOEFL iBT

Cambridge (CAE)

Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas)

Listening

65

7.0

24

185

Reading

65

7.0

24

185

Writing

65

7.0

27

185

Speaking

65

7.0

23

185

Once you retake an English test which meets the above requirements, or you complete a SMIPA Program, you may then apply to us for a General Skilled Migration Assessment, which will allow you to lodge an EOI with the Department of Immigration.

 

Got any questions for us?  Simply click here to email our team.