International Students

If you are an international student in Australia or have recently completed an Australian award and intend to apply for a Graduate (Temporary) visa (sub-class 485) you will need to follow the steps below.

Step 1

You will need to be assessed as:

  • holding an appropriate Australian degree;
  • having completed studies in your degree program that meet all the compulsory core knowledge areas for your nominated occupation; and
  • showing evidence of your English language competency (ie evidence of IELTS Academic or General Training, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic or Cambridge Advanced English (CAE) tests with the following minimum band scores respectively:

English Language proficiency level

Test component

IELTS Academic / General

TOEFL iBT

Pearson (PTE) Academic

Cambridge (CAE)

Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas)

Listening

6.0

12

50

169

Reading

6.0

13

50

169

Writing

6.0

21

50

169

Speaking

6.0

18

50

169

We will only accept IELTS TRF that was undertaken within the last two years, and TOEFL/ Pearson PTE / Cambridge CAE results that were undertaken within the last three years.

Step 2

A successful 485 visa application allows you to remain in Australia for 18 months to complete either:

  • the Skilled Migration Internship Program: Accounting (SMIPA); or
  • IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic or Cambridge Advanced (CAE) English with the following minimum band scores in each of the components:

English Language proficiency level

Test component

IELTS Academic

TOEFL iBT

Pearson (PTE) Academic

Cambridge (CAE)

Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas)

Listening

7.0

24

65

185

Reading

7.0

24

65

185

Writing

7.0

27

65

185

Speaking

7.0

23

65

185

On completion of the second assessment, successful candidates may lodge their Expression of Interest for permanent residence with the DIBP.